Immigration Law News

News and current events related to immigration law.

What To Do If You are in the United States and Married to A United States Citizen

If an individual is inside the United States and is married to a United States Citizen then they may be eligible to apply for lawful permanent resident status, commonly known as a green card. The process of going from a non-immigrant status to that of a lawful permanent resident is known as “adjustment of status.” […]

READ MORE


Overview of the Fiance(e), or K-1, Visa

The Fiance(e) visa, also known as a K-1 visa, is available for foreign nationals who are currently abroad and are engaged to United States citizens. Once approved, a U.S. Embassy or Consulate will issue a visa good for one entry with the purpose of entering the United States to marry the specific United States citizen […]

READ MORE


Overview of Employment-Based Lawful Permanent Resident Status (Green Card) Application Process

One of the most common ways to obtain U.S. lawful permanent resident status (commonly known as a green card) is through employment. Generally, a United States employer can sponsor a foreign national for a green card if it is found that no US worker is able, willing, qualified and available to perform the work that […]

READ MORE


Changing Your Status to Student (F-1) status

I am often asked to assist people who are lawfully present in the United States and would like to change their status so they can attend school. In addition to meeting the normal requirements that apply to most visas, the following are relevant issues specifically for changing status to a student. Prove that you do […]

READ MORE


What Happens After You File an Application for Naturalization?

I often receive calls from people inquiring as to what happens after their Form N-400, Application for Naturalization, is received by United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The following will provide a brief overview of the N-400 application process. The first thing that happens after a Form N-400, Application for Naturalization, is properly filed […]

READ MORE


Which Family Members Can You Petition To Immigrate To The United States

I met with someone recently who was a lawful permanent resident and told me he wanted to become a United States citizen so he could petition to bring his minor children, who were overseas, to the United States. He was married to a United States Citizen and he never knew that his United States Citizen […]

READ MORE


General Overview of E-2 Investor Visa Requirements

If you would like to purchase a business or franchise inside the United States, but do not have authorization to work in the United States, then an E-2 Visa may be just for you. The following is a general overview of how one qualifies for this visa: Only nationals of countries that have a qualifying […]

READ MORE


Religious Worker (R-1) Nonimmigrant Visa Requirements

United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) amended the religious worker visa regulations in 2008. Under these new regulations, the following is a partial list of what must be met for USCIS to approve a religious worker nonimmigrant visa petition: The religious worker must have been a member of the sponsoring employer’s religious denomination for […]

READ MORE


General Requirements for Naturalization

Naturalization is commonly referred to as the manner in which a person voluntarily becomes a United States citizen. The process is started by filing Form N-400, Application for Naturalization, with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Generally, for most people to be eligible to apply for naturalization they must be: at least 18 […]

READ MORE


My Application for Naturalization Was Denied, Now What?

If the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) denies your Form N-400, Application for Naturalization, then you basically have two options: (1) file a timely appeal or (2) file a new application for naturalization. If you would like to appeal the denial of your Form N-400 then you have 30 days to file an […]

READ MORE