Naturalization (Citizenship)

Naturalization is commonly referred to as the manner in which a person voluntarily becomes a United States citizen.


Detroit Naturalization Attorney

U.S. Citizenship is an important step for most immigrants and we can help ensure that your petition is prepared properly. We also have experience with a variety of issues that may arise in the naturalization process including criminal records, mistakenly registering to vote, and other matters. With offices located in downtown Detroit we can easily accompany you to your naturalization interview.

Naturalization is commonly referred to as the manner in which a person voluntarily becomes a United States citizen.

Generally, for most people to be eligible to apply for naturalization they must be:

  1. At least 18 years old;
  2. A lawful permanent resident of the United States;
  3. Residing “continuously” within the United States for at least five years as a lawful permanent resident (or at least three years if married to a United States citizen);
  4. Physically present within the United States for at least 30 months of the necessary five years preceding filing the application for naturalization (or physically present within the United States for at least 18 months of the necessary three years if applying based on marriage to a United States citizen);
  5. Residing within the State where they are applying for naturalization for at least three months prior to filing their application;
  6. Continuously residing within the United States from the date of application for naturalization up to the time of citizenship;
  7. A person of good moral character and have an attachment to the principles of the Constitution;
  8. Able to read, write, speak, and understand English; and
  9. Able to demonstrate a knowledge and understanding of the United States history and government.

While these 9 requirements apply to most people, exceptions to some of these requirements exist. For example, a person over 50 years old and has been a lawful permanent resident for at least 20 years may not have to take the English language test.

In order to ensure compliance and understanding of this sometimes complicated and confusing process, an experienced immigration lawyer can be an extremely valuable asset.

Michigan Citizenship Attorney

With over 15 years of experience and a practice geared solely toward the needs of immigration clients, I am prepared to bring my knowledge to work for you. When you partner with my firm, you will work one-on-one with me. I will take the time to understand your case and take necessary action to arrive at a positive resolution to your case.

To discuss any aspect of immigration law or your citizenship or naturalization case in a consultation, call 313-963-2505 or e-mail Detroit naturalization attorney Alan Reiter here.

Contact an Immigration Attorney

Phone: 313-963-2505
Email: areiter@reiterpllc.com